REI Co-op Brand adds an Affordable Fat Bike to the Line

REI Co-op Brand adds an Affordable Fat Bike to the Line

At present REI introduced the addition of a fats bike to their Co-op line of affordably priced bicycles. The Co-op Cycles DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire Bike options 4.8-inch tires rolling on an aluminum body, and is priced at $1,299.

Construct highlights embrace a 1×12 SRAM NX/SX drivetrain, Shimano Acera hydraulic disc brakes, and a inflexible aluminum fork. The bike seems to have loads of mounting choices on the body and the fork for bottle cages, racks, and fenders. All instructed, REI claims the bike weighs 39lbs., which isn’t too unhealthy, although seemingly represents the smallest dimension body.

With a 68° head tube angle, the DRT 4.1 Fats-Tire bike ought to present a reasonably relaxed trip really feel by means of snowy and sandy circumstances. The complete geometry and dimension chart is included beneath.

XSSMLXL
Attain400425450475500
Stack573577587596610
Efficient Prime Tube564591618646675
Seat Tube Heart-Prime360395430465500
Standover Top704728750773795
Head Tube Angle (levels)6868686868
Seat Tube Angle (levels)7272727272
Wheelbase11001127115611851215
Chainstay445445445445445

The DRT 4.1 Fats-Tire Bike is available in shops, and on-line for transport to US prospects solely. Learn more at REI.com.